能量收获无线传感器网络优化问题研究

Alternative Title: Research on Optimization of Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks

Keyword: 无线传感器网络 能量收获 数据重传 网络路由 速率分配

Abstract: 节点能量受限是无线传感器网络(WSN)最主要的约束之一,近年来,环境能量获取技术的出现,使WSN节点能够低成本地从环境中补充能量,从而构成了能量获取无线传感器网络(Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks, EH-WSN)。EH-WSN扩展了WSN的应用空间,并迅速成为WSN领域新的热点研究方向。 EH-WSN与传统WSN最主要的区别是节点能量可以获得补充,可以利用从环境中不断获取的能量来提升网络的性能,其面临的挑战是:受环境变化的影响,节点获取的能量不稳定。如何高效地利用随时间动态变化的补充能量,使网络获得稳定优化的性能是E-WSN需要解决的关键问题。 本文结合WSN的协议体系,分析了链路层、网络层和传输层的主要能耗操作以及它们对网络性能的影响,选取链路层的重传操作及其对链路传输可靠性的影响,网络层的路由操作及其对网络传输时延的影响,传输层的速率分配操作及其对网络吞吐量的影响作为主要的研究内容,取得了以下创新成果: 1. 针对EH-WSN中如何高效利用获取能量,通过链路重传规划与调度,优化传输成功率的问题,提出了一个基于链路可重传下界的链路层重传调度算法。算法首先根据能量中性运行条件,考虑节点能量模型及网络拓扑关系的限制,求出了网络内各链路可重传次数的下界,然后在可重传次数下界约束下,考虑链路的可靠性模型,以链路全时段最大通信成功率为目标,设计了链路重传调度算法,并通过算例分析了算法的有效性。 2. 提出了一个基于占空比自适应调整的蚁群路由算法。每个节点在获取能量的约束下,根据链路的可靠性和端到端通信时延的反馈,动态调整工作占空比,并通过占空比影响的路径信息流速来构造信息素,利用蚁群算法实现以端到端时延最小为优化目标的全网路径寻优。仿真分析验证了算法的有效性。 3. 提出了一个基于最大可支持工作功率的分布式节点速率分配算法。算法首先根据电池容量及初始电量等实际限制因素,求解节点最大可支持工作功率,然后,以每个节点的最大可支持工作功率为约束,以最大化网络流量为目标,构造了一个凸优化问题,基于对偶分解原理求解,得到了节点速率分配的完全分布式算法,分析了算法的收敛性。 4. 以HART仪表无线适配器环路取电为背景,研究了EH-WSN节点环境取电的工程设计问题。针对降低节点取电对电流环路影响的问题,提出了分压动态管理的方法,并考虑取电电路与电池的协同工作,设计了一个采用环路取电加内置电池复合供电方式工作的无线适配器。针对取电不稳定对节点程序运行的影响,提出了考虑能量动态变化的节点任务自适应调度方法。

Other Abstract: The limitation of energy of WSN(Wireless Sensor Networks) nodes is the most important constraint of WSN. Lately, with the appearance of environment energy harvesting technologies, WSN nodes can get environment energy with low cost and form the concept of EH-WSN (Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks). EH-WSN can make more spaces for WSN research and application and becomes a hotspot in WSN researching. The main difference between EH-WSN and the traditional WSN is the energy of EH-WSN nodes can be replenished. The performances of a EH-WSN can be improved by consuming the harvested energy. The energy harvested by EH-WSN nodes is not stable for the changing environment. How to use the time variable harvested energy to get stable network performances has became a key problem needed to resolve. In this dissertation, the main energy consumption operations in data link layer, network layer and transport layer and the effects on the network performance of these operations are analysis. Some innovations are got by selecting the retransmission operation and its effect on data transport reliability, the routing operation and its effect on network delay and the data rate allocating operation and its effect on network throughput as the main contents of this dissertation: 1. Aiming at the problem of improving data transport reliability by effective scheduling mechanism for node retransmission in EH-WSN, a link layer retransmission scheduling algorithm is presented for improving the reliability of communication. In this algorithm, the lower bonds of retransmission number of each links in the network are calculated firstly on the basis of considering the limitation of energy neutrality operation condition and node’s energy mode and network topology relations. A retransmission dispatching algorithm, that can get the furthest improving of transmission success ratio under the constraint of the lower bonds of retransmission number, is given. Cases analyses show the validity of these two algorithms. 2. Aiming at the problem of stabling the network delay by effectively using the harvested energy of nodes, an ant colony routing algorithm based on dynamic duty cycle adjusting is presented. In this algorithm, on the constraint of harvested energy, nodes of EH-WSN can adjust their duty cycle according to the link condition and the feedback of network running status. In this algorithm, the pheromone on each node is constructed by the routing data rata of all end to end routes passing the node. Simulations show the effectiveness of the routing algorithm. 3. A distributed rate allocation algorithm based on the maximum available power is presented. The algorithm can adapt to the effects of difference parameters, such as energy harvesting abilities, battery capacities and battery initial capacities, and find the maximal available power of each node firstly. A convex optimization problem is constructed with the objective of maximizing the throughput of an EH-WSN and with the constraint of maximum available power. The convex optimization problem is solved by using dual decomposition and then a completely distributed rate allocation algorithm can be got. The convergence of the rate control algorithm is proved and is illustrated by some examples. 4. The engineering design problems of environment energy harvesting of EH-WSN nodes are studied at the background of power scavenging from current loop for HART instrument wireless adapter. A wireless network adapter compounded powered by current circuit and battery is designed for the requirements of traditional HART instruments wirelessly upgrading. The hardware and software solutions for the challenging problems, such as dynamic adjustment of the wireless adapter voltage, power supply methods management and tasks scheduling managements, are presented.