SoPC平台的建立与应用

Alternative Title: The Establishment and Application of SoPC Platform

Keyword: Sopc Epxa1 基金会总线通信控制ip 软硬件协同仿真 Ess

Abstract: 随着微电子技术、半导体技术和EDA技术的不断创新发展,集成电路集成度与生产工艺水平得到了很大提高,从而使单个芯片完成系统级集成成为可能,数字技术步入片上系统(SoC)时代。然而受设计工具、IP(Intellectual Property)接口、工艺和后端库等影响,SoC设计费用高、周期长,可能几次流片才能成功。 SoPC(System on a Programmable Chip)基于FPGA结构,集成处理器、存储器、I/O、可编程逻辑和外设于一体。既有处理器的功能,又增加了系统可编程性。基于SoPC的设计非常灵活,开发费用低、周期短,适合IP验证,批量ASIC、SoC的前端验证和少量需求的片上系统开发。与常规CPU + FPGA相比明显减少系统复杂度,减少面积,降低功耗。软硬件协同仿真比原来软硬件的各自仿真验证,效率明显提高。本文首先介绍了课题研究背景与意义,介绍了基于Microblaze软核和CoreConnect总线、Nios软核和Avalon总线以及ARM922T硬核和AMBA总线集成SoPC的各自特点和总线架构,通过比较,推出基于ARM922T硬核和AMBA总线EPXA1平台,并详细介绍了AMBA AHB总线和AMBA APB总线。其次详细介绍了EPXA1芯片的内部组成:嵌入式处理器、系统总线、中断控制器、看门狗定时器、片内RAM、外部存储器接口、异步串口和锁相环。介绍了其内部关键接口:Stripe-to-PLD接口和PLD-to-Stripe接口。推出了由这两个接口构造AHB从设备、AHB主设备、多主仲裁系统和互联矩阵的解决方案和具体硬件描述语言Verilog实现。与多主仲裁系统“串行方式”工作相比,互联矩阵采用“并行方式”工作,显著地提高了多主系统的性能。介绍了基于EPXA1的设计流程和软硬件协同仿真流程。至此完成平台的建立。然后对基金会现场总线物理层、数据链路层、现场总线访问子层和现场总线报文规范层进行介绍,详细介绍了低速H1总线通讯控制器的功能。推出了基于AMBA协议的基金会现场总线SoC的架构,并针对关键通讯控制IP(FF_H1)的具体Verilog实现作了详细的说明。最后结合接口技术和FF_H1的实现,在EPXA1平台上,基于ESS(Excalibur Stripe Simulator)模型软硬件系统仿真,验证了接口和IP的正确性。下载调试,基本满足现场总线要求,完成了SoPC平台的应用。

Other Abstract: With the innovation and development of micro-electronics, semi-conductor and electronics design automation technique, the integration and manufacture level has been improved very quickly. The system can be integrated on a single chip, The digital technique comes to SoC era. Due to the design tool and IP interface and back-end library’s influence, the expenses of SoC design is very high, the time is very long, and several times tape out maybe to succeed. SoPC(System on a programmable chip)which is based on FPGA, integrates the CPU core, the memory, the general input and output, and other peripherals into a chip. It has the function of a processor and programmability of FPGA. It adds the flexibility of design, reduces the expense. It is fit for IP verification, bath of ASIC and SOC verification, several demands of SoC exploitation. It obviously reduces the complexity and the area and the power consumption of system compared to CPU + FPGA strcture. Due to the Software Hardware Co-simulation, the efficiency of design improves greatly. In this dissertation, first we present the background and motivation of the research, introduce the three SoPC platforms, one uses the Microblaze soft core and CoreConnect bus, one uses the Nios soft core and the Avalon bus, the other one uses the ARM922T hard core and AMBA bus. Then the characteristic and bus architecture of them are compared. Hereby we deduce the platform of EPXA1, introduce the AMBA AHB, AMBA APB bus particularly. Second, we describe the component of EPXA1: the embedded core, the system bus, the interrupt controller, the watch-dog timer, the embedded memory, the external memory interface, the universal asynchronous receiver/transmitter and the phase-locked loop. Then the key technique is been fetched --- the interface of Stripe-to-PLD and PLD-to-Stripe. We put forward the scheme and implement of AHB slave, AHB master, many masters arbitration and multi-layer interconnect matrix. We propose the design flow and the Software Hardware Co-simulation flow of SoPC. And then fulfill the construction of SoPC platform. Third, we depict the physical layer, the data link layer, the fieldbus access sublayer and the fieldbus message specification of Foundation fieldbus, and introduce the function of bus communication controller particularly. Then deduce the architecture of SoC respected to FF, sith we illuminate the implement of the communication and control IP (FF_H1). Finally, according to the above interface and IP, we verify the correctness of the interface and IP based on EPXA1 platform and Excalibur Stripe Simulator model’s Software Hardware Co-simulation. We download the system into EPXA1 and debug it , it meet the command of FF basically. We fulfill the application of SoPC.