题名: 基于AMBA总线的SoC验证方法研究

其他题名: Research on Verification Method of SoC Based on AMBA

关键词: 系统芯片 ; AMBA ; 验证 ; 系统级验证 ; RTL验证

中文摘要: 集成电路(IC,Integrated Circuit) 工艺的不断发展,为系统芯片(SoC)的出现奠定了物理上实现的基础,也使系统芯片逐步成为集成电路设计的主流。系统芯片的出现给IC技术带来了新的挑战,验证就是其中之一。统计表明,验证通常占整个开发时间的50%-70%,规模庞大的SoC的验证已经成为设计上的瓶颈。所以SoC验证技术的研究开发也成为业界的热点之一,在传统芯片验证技术的基础上,根据SoC的特点开发出不同验证技术。在系统级验证阶段使用系统语言SystemC的事务级建模方法、在寄存器传输级验证阶段采用分三步验证的方法,为SoC的完整功能验证提供保障。 AMBA是目前系统芯片设计中使用最为广泛的片上总线类型,基于AMBA总线的系统芯片已经成为一类独特的SoC设计。FFSoC是一款典型的基于AMBA总线的系统芯片,本文以FFSoC的设计及验证实践为背景,分析了AMBA片上总线的特点,研究了系统芯片验证过程中的关键技术。最后,在探讨验证方法的基础上,针对FFSoC所具有的特点,给出具体验证方案,并完成了FFSoC完整的硬件功能验证,为基于AMBA总线的系统芯片验证提供了经验。本论文主要研究了三方面的内容:片上总线AMBA2.0的特点、系统芯片的系统级验证和系统芯片的RTL验证。

英文摘要: The continuous development of fabrication technology in Integrated Circuit(IC), which gives the physical base to System-on-Chip (SoC), makes SoC become the major product in the IC designs gradually. SoC brings new challenges to the IC technology, and verification is one of them. In fact, verification takes up 50%-70% of the overall design effort. The verification of large-scaled SoC designs has become one of the bottlenecks in the SoC design. Thereby to develop the verification technologies becomes one of the focuses in the IC field. Based on the traditional technologies and according to the features of SoC, new verification technologies are developed. In the system level verification phase, the transaction-level modeling method based-on SystemC is introduced. In the register transfer level (RTL) verification phase, the 3-steps verification method is adopted. These methods guarantee the whole function verification of SoC. AMBA is the most popular on-chip-bus type used in SoC designs as far. And SoC designs based on ABMA have become a special style of SoC. FFSoC is a typical SoC based on AMBA. In this dissertation, basing on FFSoC, we analyse the features of AMBA, study the key verification techniques of SoC. In the end, basing on the verification technologies disscused and according the characters of FFSoC, we propose the concrete schemes to verify FFSoC and implement the verification of FFSoC. The whole hardware function verification is achieved. And the practice provides experience to the SoC designs based-on AMBA. There are three aspects studied: the features of AMBA2.0 on-chip-bus,the system level verification of SoC and the RTL verification of SoC.