题名: 基于Linux的嵌入式实时操作系统研究与应用

其他题名: RTAI BASED on LINUX RESEARCH and APPLICATION

关键词: 实时应用接口 ; Linux ; 硬实时 ; 操作系统 ; 嵌入式系统

中文摘要: 随着微处理器的发展,嵌入式操作系统已经成为计算机领域的一个重要组成部分。而我们往往只能采用购买国外成熟的商业产品来满足我们的需求。如:QNX,VXWORK,虽功能强大但价格昂贵,且有版税。大大增加了我们研究开发的经济负担。免费的有ucos-II和Linux,fucos-II功能过于简单,而Linux功能全,网络支持性好,支持多种硬件平台,却由于采用分时调度策略和缺乏高精度的定时器不能满足实时应用。我们采用的方法就是利用现有的比较成熟的开放源代码操作系统Linux的优势,加入RTAI实时模块以增加实时特性,这种方法使Linux具备硬实时的特性,可以用于嵌入式领域。 本文研究一种全新的微小内核RTAI,在Linux操作系统之上建立一个微操作系统,通过共享硬件来无缝地提供给用户需要的实时功能。RTAI俘获外围中断,根据需要分发给Linux或实时任务。它没有直接对Linux内核修改,而是利用硬件抽象层的概念从Linux获得信息并且俘获一些基本的函数调用,提供了相对Linux内核的独立性。RTAI使我们能用Linux来处理一般任务和硬实时任务。本文对RTAI进行了系统结构分析,阐述了RTAI与Linux的结合过程,并重点介绍了嵌入式操作系统往无MMU的平台移植中管道和共享内存的问题,在奔腾与PC/104机上做了嵌入式操作系统的性能测试,在windows和Linux环境下做了关于上下文切换的性能测试,与RTAI的性能进行比较。

英文摘要: The real-time operation system is indispensable in the computer field with the development of the micro-processor,but the expense of the foreign commercial products,for example,QNX,VXWORK,has increased our economic burden.ucos-II and Linux is free,but ucos-II is too weak,while the Linux is not real-time.We take the advantage of Linux and add a real-time module to it,which provides the real-time feature.So,the Linux with the real-time RTAI can meet the need of the embedded field. In this paper,the author introduced a new microkernel RTAI,a micro operation system which is based on Linux and provides users with the real time capabilities seamlessly through sharing the hardware. RTAI mainly traped the peripherals interrupts and if necessary re-routes them to Linux or real time tasks. It was not an intrusive modification of the Linux kernel,it used the concept of HAL (hardware abstraction layer) to get information from Linux and to trap some fundamental functions. This HAL provides few dependencies to Linux Kernel.RTAI provides us with the abilities to use Linux kernel to handle the common tasks and the hard real time tasks.The author introduced the system structure of RTAI,the integration of Linux and RTAI,and introduced the transplant of pipe and the shared memory during the transplant to the platform without MMU.The author had some experiments to test the RTAI system performance and had some experiments to test the context switch time in Linux and windows to compare with RTAI.