题名: 基于扩展UML的嵌入式系统开发方法的研究

关键词: 嵌入式系统 ; UML扩展 ; UML模型一致性 ; FF HSE协议栈 ; 现场总线控制系统

中文摘要: UML当前版本在描述嵌入式系统某些特性方面能力有限,UML语言自身的非形式化特点使得模型缺乏一致性保证。因此在应用中,需要对其进行必要的扩展以提高其建模能力,同时确保各模型间的一致性。此外,工业上现场总线通信协议的开发成为自动化领域的一个重要任务。因此,论文的主要工作和贡献有以下几点:(1) 提出一种面向嵌入式系统开发的UML扩展,使得UML可以描述系统的时间约束、并发任务和协议实体等方面的特性,为UML在嵌入式系统中的应用作了重要的技术准备;在扩展的基础上,提炼UML模型到代码的映射方法,为协议自动实现提供必要的技术基础。(2) 研究UML顺序图与状态图一致性问题。形式化定义UML顺序图、状态图,以及验证两个框图模型之间语法、语义和时间一致性的判据,为实现自动检测提供理论基础。(3) 提出一个基于扩展UML的通信协议栈的一般开发过程。说明如何使用UML框图实现开发过程中各阶段的基本任务,对通信协议栈的开发具有工程指导作用。(4) 提出现场总线通信协议的抽象模型,为现场总线通信协议栈的验证和开发提供基本框架,为设计新的或统一的协议标准提供模型参考。(5) 现场总线基金会高速以太网FF HSE协议栈的开发,用实践表明了所提方法可以提高开发效率,保证开发质量。

英文摘要: Embedded systems have particular properties, such as real-time, concurrency, distribution, high reliability, and etc., which lead to large challenges and urgent requirements for corresponding methods and tools when developing such systems. UML has become a de facto modeling standard in industrial domain. However, current version of UML specification has limited capabilities of expressing some properties of embedded systems, and informal characteristic of UML itself makes model consistency impossible. These require necessary extensions to improve its modeling capabilities and to assure consistency between models when using UML to develop embedded systems. From the viewpoint of demands of engineering practice, this paper investigates both aspects. Furthermore, industrial fieldbus communication protocols are typical embedded systems, and developing fieldbus communication protocol stack has become an important task in industrial automatiaon domain. Therefore, this paper also studies extended UML-based developing method for communication protocol stack and common abstract model of fieldbus communication protocols. In conclusion, the main contributions are as follows: (1) A UML extension for developing embedded systems is proposed. The extension makes it possible to express timing constraints, concurrent tasks and internal invocation of protocol entities, which makes important technique preparations for usage of UML in embedded system, especially communication protocol domain. Meanwhile, based on UML extensions, mapping methods from model to implementation are also abstracted, which brings guidance of model for code programming into play and provides necessary technique foundation for automatic implementation of protocols. (2) Consistency problems between UML sequence diagram and statechart diagram are studied. Based on UML extensions, sequence diagram, statechart diagram, and consistency criterions of syntax, semantics and timing are formally defined, which establishes theoretical foundation for automatic checking. (3) A UML-based generic developing progress of communication protocol is proposed. It introduces concretely how to use UML diagrams and modeling items for realizing basic tasks at every developing stage, which gives engineering guidance for development of communication protocol stacks. (4) On researches of multiple fieldbus communication protocols, an abstract model of fieldbus communication protocols is proposed. This abstract model provides basic framework for developing and verifying fieldbus protocol stacks, and model reference for designing new or uniform protocol standard. (5) Fieldbus Foundation High Speed Ethernet protocol stack is developed using method provided by this paper. The development practice proves that the method can improve developing efficiency, and assure developing qualities. Besides, capabilities and advantages of fieldbus control system on aspect of engineering, operation and diagnosis are adequately set out through a demonstration project.