题名: 基于SOPC技术的实时红外图像处理

其他题名: Real-time Infrared image processing based on SOPC technology

关键词: 红外热成像 ; 非均匀校正 ; 图像增强 ; SOPC

中文摘要: 随着非致冷红外焦平面阵列(UFPA)技术的日益成熟,红外热成像在军事和民用领域应用越来越广泛。由于红外焦平面阵列的固有非均匀性,获取到的红外图像普遍存在空间不均匀和噪声,且图像动态范围大对比度低。因此如何研制高效、实时、小型化的红外图像处理器便成了热门的研究课题。SOPC(可编程片上系统)将EDA技术、嵌入式系统、DSP、FPGA等融为一体,已经成为当前集成电路设计的趋势。SOPC的技术优势为实现高效、实时、小型化的红外图像处理器提供了有效的解决途径。本文将SOPC技术应用到实时红外图像处理中,研制成功了一种基于SOPC技术的红外图像处理器。实验结果表明,该红外图像处理器解决了红外热成像中普遍存在的非均匀性、噪声和图像对比度低的问题。此外整个处理器具还具有以下优点:首先,红外图像处理器内的图像处理模块主要由Excalibur中的FPGA实现,各个模块之间构成流水线处理结构,因此处理器实时性好;其次处理器主要由一块Excalibur芯片、三块片外存储器件和简单视频合成电路构成,且设计时器件采用贴片封装,因此处理器的体积小。最后,红外图像处理器中DPRAM 、Flash等器件全部在3.3V电压下工作,Excalibur内核电压为1.8V,整个系统功耗低。

英文摘要: Theses days, infrared imaging is widely used in every walk of life with the maturation of Uncooled IR Focal Plane Array (UFPA). In general, infrared image produced by UFPA is spoiled by original spatial noise and in low contrast. So developing small efficient image processor is becoming a hot topic. Integrating EDA, DSP and FPGA, SOPC (System-on-a-chip) technology has become the direction of modern IC design and provides a perfect solution for implementing small efficient image processor. In this paper, an infrared image processor is successfully made using the SOPC technology. As the experimental result shows, the infrared image processor basically solves the problem of nonuniformity, noise and low contrast which exists in infrared imaging. Moreover, the processor has following advantage. First, the main function of the processor is implemented by FPGA of Excalibur chip and pipelining is formed between each image processing module, so the processor has good real-time performance. Secondly, the infrared image processor has small bulk, for the processor mainly consists of an Excalibur chip, three storages and a simple video generator. Finally, the infrared image processor has low dissipation, because the processor works on 3.3 voltage supply. Specially, Excalibur‘s supply voltage for internal logic is 1.8V.