题名: 基于分形理论的自动目标探测方法研究

其他题名: Automatic Target Detection Methods Based on Fractal Theory

关键词: 分形 ; 图像处理 ; 模式识别 ; 目标探测 ; 纹理分类

中文摘要: 论文在中国科学院国防科技创新基金课题支持下,对分形理论及其在自动目标探测中的应用进行了深入的研究。根据实际应用背景深入研究了分形布朗随机函数的方向特性。定义了一种有向分形维数并给出了基于方向变形邻域的有向分维参数的计算方法,根据有向分维的计算和海面运动目标成像特性,提出了一种基于有向分维的海面运动目标自动探测算法。提出了一种结合树形结构和分形特性的自动目标探测方法,该方法和传统方法相比,可以提高目标探测算法的效率。研究了分形与小波的结合问题,包括基于小波分解的分形维数计算、基于小波分解的多重分形谱应用和对小波分解子图像进行分形维数计算的问题。提出了一种基于小波分解和分形特性的水天线探测和目标探测方法。研究了分形维数计算的功率谱方法,分析了在分形维数计算过程中出现的“边界效应”问题,提出了一种结合Parzon窗函数滤波分维计算的自动目标探测方法,实验表明该方法适用于块状目标的自动探测。研究了表征自然纹理特性的分形特征的提取方法,利用BP神经网络来设计分类器,分析了应用不同特征时分类器的性能,提出了一种纹理特征性能的比较方法。

英文摘要: Supported by the innovation fundation for national defence science and technology of Chinese Academy of Sciences, this dissertation researches on the topics of fractal theory and its application in automatic target detection.The directional feature of fractal is studied deeply. A new directional fractal dimension is defined and its calculating approach based on directional deformable neighborhood is given. According to the computation of directional fractal dimension and imaging feature of the moving target on the sea, an algorithm is proposed for moving target detection on the sea based on directional fractal dimension.A target detection method is proposed of using the tree structural search and fractal feature. Compared with the traditional methods, this method can improve the efficiency of target detection.The combination of fractal with wavelet is studied, including the fractal dimension computation based on wavelet decomposition, multi-fractal spectrum’s application based on wavelet and fractal dimension calculation in the sub-images of the wavelet decomposition. A skyline and target detection method is proposed based on the wavelet decomposition and fractal feature. The power spectrum method for the fractal dimension computation is studied. The problem of edge effect is analyzed. A target detection method is proposed based on the fractal dimension computation combining with the Parzon window. It is shown through experiments that this method is suitable for automatic detection of block-like target. Fractal features extraction for the texture classification is studied. BP network is used for the classification of the natural texture image. The performance of the classifier with different features is analyzed and a comparison method for texture feature’s capability is proposed.