并联柔索驱动机器人建模与控制

Alternative Title: Study on Modeling and Control of the Parallel Wire Driven Robot

Keyword: 并联柔索驱动机器人 等效关节 奇异摄动 微分变换 变刚度控制

Abstract: 并联柔索驱动机器人(PWDR)是一类新型并联机器人,它以柔索代替连杆作为驱动环节,采用冗余驱动,因此具有较高的刚度、精度、负载能力及较大的工作空间。柔索代替连杆虽然降低了机构重量,却引起系统柔性的增加,从而影响操作臂的作业精度,降低系统的响应频率,甚至导致系统不稳定。与串联柔性机器人不同,PWDR柔性环节的并置还会增加机器人系统模型的耦合和非线性,使得控制系统的分析与设计更加困难。然而柔索柔性也为系统带来了柔顺性,利用这种它可以实现系统的变刚度。 因此,如何回避和利用柔索的柔性是PWDR研究中的一个很重要的问题。迄今为止,人们的研究都是在柔索刚性假设的基础上进行的。因此,本文将在考虑柔索柔性的情况下,以一种3自由度受约束构型为研究对象,对PWDR的建模与控制问题进行研究。 首先,以约束关节的位置作为描述机构运动的最小维变量,进行了运动学和静力学分析;其次,建立了包含柔索柔性PWDR系统的动力学模型,分析了柔索柔性对系统耦合和非线性的影响,并设计了轨迹跟踪控制规律;再次,基于微分变换原理得到了3自由度和6自由度PWDR完整的刚度矩阵,实现了变刚度控制;最后,设计了3自由度PWDR样机,进行了实验研究。

Other Abstract: The Parallel Wire Driven Robot (PWDR) is a new type of parallel robot, which is actuated by wires instead of links and is a redundantly actuated mechanism. So it has advantages of comparatively higher stiffness, precision, load capability and work space. Although wires’ instead of links can decrease the weight of the manipulator, it will increase the flexibility of that. In result, not only the manipulating accuracy and the response frequency, but also the instability of the system will be deteriorated. Different to the serial flexible robot, the fact that the elastic units of the PWDR are in parallel will enhance the coupling and the nonlinearity of the robot system, and will make the analysis and design of the control system more difficulty. However, the elasticity of the wires can also take compliance to the manipulator. So a variable stiffness control of the system can be realized by making use of the compliance. Thus, how to eliminate the influence but to utilize the benefit of the wires flexibility may be important to PWDR. Until now, studies on this kind of robot are all made under the assumption that wires are rigid. So in this paper, the elasticity of wires is taken into account when researches on modeling and control of this kind of manipulator are done with a 3 DOF PWDR as the actual subject investigated. Firstly, the kinematics and the statics of the 3 DOF PWDR are analyzed with the constrained joint position as the least variables for describing the robot motion. Secondly, the dynamic models of the PWDR, including elasticity of wires are established. And the influence on the nonlinearity and coupling of the system from the wire elasticity are studied. Subsequently, a tracking controller is designed for the PWDR manipulator. Thirdly, the analytic stiffness matrixes of the 3 DOF PWDR and a 3 DOF PWDR are obtained in the first time based on Differential Transform Theory. And a stiffness controller is designed for obtaining a variable stiffness mechanism. At last, a 3 DOF PWDR prototype is designed, and experimental studies are made.