排爆机器人虚拟训练系统设计与实现

Alternative Title: Design and Implementation of a Training Simulator for Explosive-handling Robot

Keyword: 虚拟训练器 虚拟现实 嵌入式linux 网络通信

Abstract: 近年来,排爆机器人在国家安全领域得到了广泛应用。但由于其作业环境复杂多样,要求操作人员具有的熟练的操作技巧和丰富的实战经验,因而,通常需要长时间的培训。使用真实的排爆机器人进行训练时,不仅受到数量上的限制,而且容易使机器人各部件受到损坏。随着虚拟现实与视景仿真技术日益成熟,采用虚拟训练系统来解决这类问题成为一个研究热点。 虚拟训练系统具有灵活、高效、适应性和扩展性强等特点,已广泛应用在培训包括宇航员、驾驶员、起重机操作人员、外科手术医生等在内的各种人员,军事训练,战场模拟、科学研究等许多领域。因而,研制一套虚拟训练系统用于完成排爆机器人的操作人员培训工作,具有重要的理论与现实意义。 本文全面阐述了一种面向排爆机器人操作人员培训的虚拟训练系统,包括基于单PC和基于PC与嵌入式系统的两种不同的系统设计方案、基于这两种设计方案的硬件与软件的构成、部署以及系统实现所采用的关键技术等。由于在第二种设计方案中,上位机与下位机之间的网络通信性能对系统的实时性影响很大,故本文也对基于ARM和嵌入式Linux平台下的网络通信方案展开了全面的分析和讨论,并得出了满足系统实时性要求的解决策略。 该系统按照排爆机器人的基本作业任务、工作环境、操作规范等功能要求进行设计,并依据移动机器人运动学的基本原理与动力学的有关模型,利用仿真工具Vega开发而成的。具有以下特点: (1) 对硬件配置要求低,成本低,满足我国排爆机器人操作人员训练方面的实际需求; (2) 运动学和动力学模型简单,沉浸感好,在保证视觉效果的前提下,提高了系统的实时性和交互性; (3) 功能强大,可完成排除爆炸物、上下斜坡、楼梯等多种类型的操作训练,并能评估操作人员的操作技能和水平和进行连续的视点变换等; (4) 可扩展性好,可根据新的需要,修改几何模型或增加新的训练内容等,进一步扩充系统的功能。 此外,该系统的设计方法和体系结构对解决其它领域的类似问题应有一定的借鉴意义。

Other Abstract: Explosive-handling robot has been widely used in the area of national’s security in recent years. But for the heavy complexities and great differences in its working environment, the robot has a high demand on the proficiency and skill to the operator. And the operator usually has to be trained for a long time. The effect of using a real robot to train operators is limited because of the limited quantity and probable damages. With the development of virtual reality and visual simulation, it has become a hotspot to solve the problem by different kinds of training simulator. A training simulator was widely used in many fields, such as training astronauts, drivers, crane’s operators or surgeons, simulating drills and battle fields, doing research works because of its great flexibility, proficiency, adaptability and extensibility. And there’s great need in developing a training simulator to train operators both in theoretical and practical sense. In this paper, a training simulator for explosive-handling robot developed by us is discussed in detail, including two different kinds of architectures, i.e. one is based on a single PC and the other is based on PC and embedded systems, their corresponding hardware and software’s components and dispositions and the key techniques used. Because the scheme of network communication and has great impact on the real-time ability of the system in the second kind of architectures, a deeper discussion is held in the end. The simulator is founded according to robot’s working environment and its operating specification and the kinematics and dynamics principles of the real explosive-handling robot with the famous tool VEGA. And it has the following characteristics: (1) It has a bright future in the area of training operators for explosive-handling robots because of its low demands on hardware and costs. (2) It has a simplified kinematics and dynamics model in order to gain a better real-time and interactive ability while not losing immersion and visual effect. (3) It can take many kinds of operations, such as taking away explosives, going up and down slops and stairs, testing the operator’s proficiency in controlling the robot and switching to different observer point dynamically, etc. (4) It can be extended easily. If there is any new need in training, it can be added to the system dynamically without much modification. Finally, it’s helpful for the solution and architecture of the system to solve the similar problems in other fields.