题名: 蛇形机器人的机构设计和运动控制

其他题名: Mechanism Design and Locomotion Control of Snake-like Robots

关键词: 蛇形机器人 ; 机构设计 ; 耦合驱动 ; 非完整约束 ; 运动控制

中文摘要: 本文的研究内容是围绕国家“863”计划支持项目“具有环境适应能力的蛇形机器人的研究”和马书根研究员的中国科学院“百人计划”项目展开的。其主要目标是研究能够适应硬地、沙地和软土地面的蛇形机器人运动步伐,设计新型蛇形机器人,研究新型蛇形机器人的运动控制问题。主要研究工作分为两部分,一部分是蛇形机器人运动步伐的研究,另一部分是在实验过程中发现了原有机构的局限性,设计了新型机构,同时研究了新型蛇形机器人的运动。前一部分所研究的蛇形机器人的运动步伐同样适合于新型蛇形机器人。两部分的研究内容是有机的统一体。本文首先介绍了前期研制的蛇形机器人系统,并介绍了前期的主要研究工作,说明了深入研究的重要性。在研究Serpenoid曲线的基础上,提出了蛇形机器人完成转弯动作的幅值调整法和相位调整法两种新的转弯方法。并提出了蛇形机器人完成侧向运动的侧移调整法。建立了蛇形机器人平面运动的动力学模型,通过实验和仿真验证和比较了所提出的转弯方法。并在此基础上,探讨了蛇形机器人的平面运动控制问题。根据蛇形机器人采用被动轮的特点,选择了位移传感器安放在蛇形机器人的单元上,选择幅值调整法来完成蛇形机器人的平面自主运动控制。仿真实验证明蛇形机器人通过调整幅值的变化可以完成自主运动控制。为获得有效的视野范围,蛇形机器人有必要抬头来观察环境。因此对蛇形机器人能够抬起的最大单元数量进行了分析,并分析了最大关节角度对蛇形机器人抬头运动的影响。对蛇形机器人的抬头运动的输入函数做了规划,用Lagrange动力学方法建立了蛇形机器人抬头运动的动力学方程,并分析了静力学和动力学特性。对两种抬头规划方法作了比较研究。用ZMP(Zero Moment Point)方法对蛇形机器人运动过程中的稳定性进行了分析。实验和仿真都证明该输入函数的简单有效性。扭转运动是蛇形机器人的有效运动方式,利用该步伐蛇形机器人可以跨越障碍。因此本文建立了扭转运动的运动学方程,提出了实现扭转运动的简化输入模型,通过仿真和实验证明了该简化输入模型的有效性。在此基础上对蛇形机器人的扭转运动进行了扩展,使蛇形机器人不但能够完成平面的扭转运动,而且可以将扭转运动与其它的运动形式结合起来,完成复合运动。当然这种复合运动不仅仅局限在二维复合运动,还包括比较复杂的三维运动,而且本文提出的简化输入方法有利于蛇形机器人在扭转运动过程中有效适应地形。讨论了用背脊曲线描述地形的易于描述和计算性,以及与扭转运动简化输入模型的一致性。在实验过程中,发现了两代蛇形机器人样机在机构上的不足,设计了具有较大输出力矩、较大工作空间和较高运动能力的新型蛇形机器人单元。该单元采用模块化设计,具有三个自由度,采用耦合驱动方式实现俯仰自由度和偏航自由度的大力矩输出。在设计中将三个自由度的轴线设置成垂直相交于一点,使该单元无奇异点。根据该单元的特点和具体应用,提出了该类单元的耦合驱动方式的设计原则。蛇形机器人上安装被动轮来改变切向摩擦力和法向摩擦力的比例,从而实现蛇形机器人的有效运动。并结合万向轮的特点,将万向轮的机构巧妙地加到蛇形机器人的单元上,从而完成了新型蛇形机器人的设计。该蛇形机器人在运动上有更大的灵活性,可以实现万向运动。在轮式机构提供的非完整约束的基础上,对本文设计新型蛇形机器人的运动进行了深入研究,提出了蛇形机器人避免奇异的控制方法。同时提出了分组轮换控制的新方法,对分组轮换控制做了深入研究。通过仿真验证了提出的控制方法的有效性,建立了基于非完整约束的动力学模型,对该类机器人的动力学作了研究。

英文摘要: This research is supported by the ‘863’ Program of China and the Shugen Ma ‘100’ Plan of CAS. The former research work is presented for next research work.Based on the analysis of Serpenoid curve, the amplitude modulation and phase modulation methods are proposed for the realization of turning locomotion. Moreover, by rearranging the equation format of the amplitude modulation method the sidewise locomotion is realized. The dynamic model of the snake-like robot is built to analyze the effectiveness of locomotion. And the amplitude modulation method is chosen as the basic method of autonomous control of the snake-like robot creeping on the ground. The control method is discussed. The displacement sensors are fixed on the unit to detect the deviation of direction and position information for autonomous control. The control method is prososed. Simulation results show the validity of autonomous control method.In order to acquire more environmental information, a snake-like robot needs to raise its head to observe at a high position like snake due to its low-height stature. In this paper, the motion of raising the head of snake-like robot is performed by improving serpentine input function. The dynamic model for raising motion is established to analyze the torques contributing to the motion. Comparative analysis of two methods of raising motion is analyzed by simulations and the stability of motion is analyzed through solving the ZMP. The researchers have designed many gaits for increasing the adaptability to a variety of surroundings. The twist-related locomotion is an effective gait achieved by jointly driving the pitching-DOF and yawing-DOF, with which the snake-like robot can move on rough ground and even climb up some obstacles. The twist-related locomotion function is firstly solved, and simplified to be expressed by sine or cosine function. The 2D locomotion such as V-shape and U-shape is achieved. Also by applying it to the serpentine locomotion or other types of locomotion, the snake-like robot can complete composite locomotion that combines the serpentine locomotion or others with twist-related locomotion. We extend the twist-related locomotion to 3D space. The experimental results are presented to validate all above analyses.In experiments, the disadvantages of the two generation snake-like robots are found. So based on the two generation snake-like robots of SIA, the novel unit of snake-like robot with power output torque, big workspace and high mobility is designed for further outdoor applications. The coupled drive method is adopted to realize the power output torque of the Pitching and Yawing DOF and motor drives the Rolling DOF directly based on the usefulness analysis of each DOF in locomotion. All three axes of the unit intersect at one point, which avoids the singularity. According to the characters and applications of this novel unit, the design principle is proposed for better capability of locomotion. The passive wheels are fixed on the snake-like robot for acquiring the driving force for locomotion. Furthermore, by arranging the wheels around the cylinder shell of the novel unit, an omnidirectional wheel with high mobility is composed.The composite motion method and grouping alternation motion control method are thus proposed for the locomotion of robot and the avoidance of singularity.