题名: 基于COM+的轻量级工作流引擎

其他题名: Lightweight Workflow Engine Based on COM+

关键词: 工作流 ; 工作流引擎 ; COM+

中文摘要: 本文对有代表性的一些工作流系统进行了分析,主要包括:Exchange Server、JWfMS、基于关系数据库的轻量级工作流引擎。基于以上分析,本文提出了对工作流技术的几点基本认识和设计工作流引擎的基本原则。本文设计了基于COM/COM+的轻量级工作流引擎。根据COM+四层应用模型功能分配,工作流引擎功能集中在数据服务层和应用服务层。最底层是工作流过程定义层,工作流过程定义在这一层存储。工作流过程定义层之上是工作流引擎的OLE DB数据提供者。本文使用ADO来封装和描述OLE DB的功能。COM+系统服务层位于应用服务层的底层。工作流引擎位于应用服务层的较上层,它为对象服务层提供服务,并可通过COM+系统服务或直接通过ADO来访问底层数据。本文的工作流引擎以IProcessDefinition, IProcessInstance,IWorkflowMessage这三个接口为核心,能够为工作流系统在定义工作过程时提供支持,同时在运行时提供解释和执行服务。本文在系统独立性、系统体积、可配置性、互操作性、耦合度、进程安全性、可重用性、可移植性、可扩展性、分布性、透明性等方面和相关系统进行了简要的比较。选择的比较对象有:基于关系型数据库的轻量级工作流引擎、基于Java RMI 工作流系统的服务器端、Microsoft Exchange Server包含的工作流引擎。分析比较的结果表明,本文基于COM/COM+的轻量级工作流引擎是比较优秀的。

英文摘要: Some representative workflow systems are analyzed in this paper, including: workflow components in Microsoft Exchange Server, Exotica by IBM, ORBwork, DARTFlow, JWfMS, lightweight workflow engine based on relation database. Some basic principals for developing workflow engine are generalized from these analyses.Lightweight workflow engine based on COM/COM+ is designed and implemented in this paper. According the four-layer architecture of COM+ applications, the function of workflow engine should be in the data service layer and application service layer. Workflow process definition layer is at the bottom, which stores the process definitions. OLE DB provider manages the workflow process definitions and acts as the data provider for ADO data consumer. Workflow engine is near the top of application service layer, which serves the object service layer. Three interfaces: IProcessDefinition, IProcessInstance, IWorkflowMessage are the core of the workflow engine in this paper, which can support workflow process definition and workflow process execution in the run time.Some comparisons with lightweight workflow engine based on RDBMS, the server of JWfMS and the workflow engine of Exchange Server are done in independence, system volume, configurability, interoperation, process security, reusability, scalability, distribution, etc. The result shows that the workflow engine in this paper is competitive in some aspect.